Seattle Wrongful Death Attorney
[…] There are two main kinds of claims that can be brought under Washington State Law. The first is a claim for wrongful death brought pursuant to RCW 4.20.010, which the estate can bring on behalf of the statutory beneficiaries for the economic and noneconomic damages suffered by the statutory beneficiaries for the wrongful death of your loved on. The second is a claim, called a survivor claim, that can be brought under RCW 4.20.046, which is where the personal representative of the decedent’s estate (the estate of the person who died), can bring a claim for the decedent’s economic loss as well as the decedent’s “pain and suffering, anxiety, emotional distress, or humiliation personal to and suffered by the deceased on behalf of [the statutory] beneficiaries . . .” See RCW 4.20.046 and RCW 4.20.020. Because the law in this area can get quite complicated and because you will want to assert a claim for all of the damages the estate and the statutory beneficiaries are entitled to, it is highly